Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Premier émoi
No reserve
Lot Closed
April 24, 04:04 PM GMT
1,800 - 2,500 EUR
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Premier émoi
signed Jean Cocteau (along the left edge); inscribed Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly and numbered 8/15 (on the reverse)
white earthenware plate, partially painted and glazed
diameter: 31,5 cm; 12⅜ in.
Executed in 1962 in an edition of 15.
__________________________________________________________________________
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Premier émoi
signé Jean Cocteau (le long du bord gauche); inscrit Edition originale de Jean Cocteau Atelier Madeline - Jolly et numéroté 8/15 (au dos)
assiette en terre blanche, partiellement peinte et émaillée
diamètre: 31,5 cm; 12⅜ in.
Exécuté en 1962 dans une édtion de 15 exemplaires.
Private collection, Paris
Sotheby's, Paris, 5 December 2022, lot 75 (consigned by the above)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Annie Guédras, Jean Cocteau céramiques catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1989, no. 65, another example illustrated p. 51
You May Also Like