As of Jan 25, 2023

Sir Peter Paul Rubens

Lot 5
Salome presented with the head of Saint John the Baptist
oil on oak panel
37,0 x 40,1 in (94.0 x 101.9 cm)

Lot 5
oil on oak panel

Estimate: US$ 25,000,000 - 35,000,000
€ 23,000,000 - 32,000,000
Auction: -7 days

Sotheby's New York

City: New York
Auction: Jan 26, 2023 10:00 AM
Auction number: N11151
Auction name: Baroque: Masterpieces from the Fisch Davidson Collection

you are Sotheby's New York?

2 other works by Sir Peter Paul Rubens Show allchevron_right
5 days | Artcurial
Ecole romantique
58 Scène de flagellation dans un couvent
Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, de forme cintrée en partie supérieure
€ 100 - 150
5 days | Artcurial
Ecole romantique
Bronze à patine brune
€ 2,000 - 3,000

Sir Peter Paul Rubens Artist presented in curated searches Show allchevron_right