As of Nov 09, 2021

Alexej von Jawlensky

Lot 348
”Meditation”, 1936
Oil on linen-finish paper, laid down on cardboard

7.0 x 4.9 in (17.8 x 12.5 cm)

Lot 348
”Meditation”, 1936
7.0 x 4.9 in (17.8 x 12.5 cm)

€ 50,000 - 70,000
Auction: -868 days

Grisebach GmbH

Auction: Dec 03, 2021
Auction number: 337
Auction name: Modern Art

Monogrammed lower left: A.J. Dated lower right: 36. On the reverse signed, dated and inscribed by Lisa Kümmel for the artist in pen in black: A. Jawlensky X 1936 N.7
Bilder des Frankfurter Kunstkabinetts. Frankfurt a. M., Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, 1963, cat. no. 21, ill. / Gemälde, Aquarelle, Handzeichnungen, Graphik und Plastik des XX. Jahrhunderts. Frankfurt a. M., Frankfurter Kunstkabinett Hanna Bekker vom Rath, 1964, cat. no. 8, ill. 110 / Alexej von Jawlensky: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Bietigheim-Bissingen, Städtische Galerie, 1994 (according to label on the reverse)
Private Collection, Hesse
Private Collection, Hesse

Alexej von Jawlensky Artist presented in curated searches