As of Jul 06, 2021

HENRI MATISSE

Lot 35
La Pleureuse

5,9 x 3,9 in (14.9 x 9.8 cm)

Lot 35
La Pleureuse
5,9 x 3,9 in (14.9 x 9.8 cm)

Estimate: US$ 4,000 - 6,000
€ 3,800 - 5,700
Auction: -1010 days

Christie's Online

Auction: Jun 23, 2021
Auction number: 20525
Auction name: Matisse on Paper: Prints & Drawings from the Estate of Jacquelyn Miller Matisse, Online
drypoint, on wove paper, 1900-03, signed in pencil, annotated 'Etat' (one of ten proofs, the edition was 30)

15 other works by HENRI MATISSE Show all chevron_right
5 days | Ader
Henri Matisse
131 Pierre à feu. Les Miroirs profonds. Texts by Aragon, Éluard, Caillois, Ch... , 1947

€ 400 - 500
5 days | Ader
Henri Matisse

€ 600 - 800
11 days | Christie's
Henri Matisse
1 Autoportrait à la pipe , 1900
plume et encre de Chine sur papier

€ 80,000 - 120,000
11 days | Christie's
Henri Matisse
2 Jeannette II , 1910
bronze à patine brun froncé

€ 100,000 - 150,000
11 days | Christie's
Henri Matisse
3 Vase de fleurs , 1898
huile sur papier fort marouflé sur toile

€ 300,000 - 500,000
11 days | Christie's
Henri Matisse
4 Paysage aux environs de Nice ou Les Oliviers ou Coin du Mont-Boron , 1918
huile sur toile

€ 150,000 - 250,000
12 days | Christie's
Henri Matisse
131 Portrait de femme

€ 50,000 - 70,000
12 days | Christie's
Henri Matisse
132 Henriette lisant , 1923
fusain et estompe sur papier

€ 50,000 - 70,000
19 days | Heritage Auctions Texas
Henri Matisse
41047 Head of a Woman, from Repli by André Rouveyre , 1947
Lithograph on wove paper

€ 740 - 1,100
Henri Matisse
41048 Head of a Man with Spectacles from Repli by André Rouveyre , 1947
Lithograph in colors on wove paper

€ 740 - 1,100

HENRI MATISSE Artist presented in curated searches