As of May 13, 2024
Karl Hofer
Lot 452
Young couple resting, 1920
Pencil on laid paper
12.5 x 17.6 in (31.7 x 44.8 cm)
Lot 452
Young couple resting, 1920
Pencil on laid paper
€ 4,000 - 6,000
Auction: -3 days
Grisebach GmbH
Auction: May 31, 2024
Auction number: 360
Auction name: Moderne Kunst / Modern Art
Provenance
Monogrammed lower left: CH
Private Collection, Hamburg
Monogrammed lower left: CH
Provenance
Private Collection, Hamburg
9 other works by Karl Hofer
2 days | Van Ham Kunstauktionen
Karl Hofer
193
Das Paar
, 1945
Oil
€ 50,000 - 70,000
Karl Hofer
194
Ovoide Form
, 1954
Oil
€ 7,000 - 9,000
Karl Hofer
195
Junger Mann mit Pfeife
, 1954
Oil
€ 30,000 - 50,000
Karl Hofer
196
Untitled
, 1912
Oil
€ 20,000 - 30,000
3 days | Karl & Faber Kunstauktionen GmbH
Karl Hofer
741
Drei Grazien
Öl auf Leinwand
€ 50,000 - 70,000
Karl Hofer
742
Junge Frau mit Kopftuch
Öl auf Leinwand
€ 30,000 - 40,000
4 days | Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co KG
Karl Hofer
46
Zwei Frauen am Brunnen
, 1940
€ 150,000 - 250,000
5 days | Ketterer Kunst GmbH & Co KG
Karl Hofer
486
Mann und Frau
, 1948
€ 30,000 - 40,000
Karl Hofer
485
Stillleben mit Birnen und Aprikosen
, 1940
€ 20,000 - 30,000
Karl Hofer
Der Deutsche Künstlerbund
German Expressionism