As of May 15, 2024

Karl Hofer

Lot 195
Junger Mann mit Pfeife, 1954
Oil

Lot 195
Junger Mann mit Pfeife, 1954
Oil

€ 30,000 - 50,000
Auction: 7 days

Van Ham Kunstauktionen

City: Köln
Auction: Jun 05, 2024 06:00 PM
Auction number: 517
Auction name: Modern, Post War & Contemporary

HOFER, KARL1878 Karlsruhe - 1955 Berlin

Title: Junger Mann mit Pfeife.
Date: 1954.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 100 x 70cm.
Notation: Monogrammed and dated lower left: CH (ligated) 54.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:
- Private collection North Germany

Literature:
- Wohlert, Karl Bernhard: Karl Hofer - Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, vol. 3, VAN HAM Art Publications, Cologne 2007, cat. rais. no. 2751, ill.

Date: 1954.
Technique: Oil on canvas.
Measurement: 100 x 70cm.
Frame/Pedestal: Framed.

Provenance:

Literature:

14 other works by Karl Hofer Show all chevron_right

Karl Hofer Artist presented in curated searches