Oil on cardboard. Monogrammmed in lower right. 46.5 x 41.5 cm. Verso: Weiblicher Akt ohne Kopf, oil, Hülsewig-Johnen/Reipschläger 53. [SM]. LITERATURE: Jutta Hülsewig-Johnen/ Christiane Reipschläger, Hermann Stenner. Catalogue raisonné of paintings, ed. by Freundeskreis Hermann Stenner e. V., Bielefeld 2003, no. 108. - - Hans Georg Gmelin, Hermann Stenner 1891-1914, Munich 1975, p.44.
Wilhelm Morgner - Hermann Stenner, Städtisches Kunsthaus Bielefeld, May 2 - 30, 1954, cat. no. 43. Hermann Stenner 1891 - 1914, Städtisches Kunsthaus Bielefeld, October 14 - November 9, 1956, cat. no. 171/ Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart. Hermann Stenner 1891-1914. Von Bielefeld nach Meersburg - Ein Maler an der Schwelle zur Moderne, Schloss Achberg, April 21 - October 14, 2007, cat. no. 40, p. 39 (illu. in color). Sammlung Bunte, Positionen der Klassischen Moderne, Kunst-Museum Ahlen, February 25 - May 28, 2007; Lyonel Feininger Galerie, Quedlinburg, December 1 - March 2, 2008; Museum Moderne Kunst, Passau, August 9 - September 29, 2008; Egon Schiele Art Centrum, Krumlov October 31 - February 1, 2009; Ernst Barlach Stiftung Güstrow September 27 - January 17, 2010; Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde January 24 - April 5, 2010; cover of the catalog, p. 212 (illu. in color). Der Westfälische Expressionismus, Kunsthalle Bielefeld, October 31, 2010 - February 20, 2011, p. 204. Das Glück in der Kunst, Expressionismus und Abstraktion um 1914. Sammlung Bunte, Kunsthalle Bielefeld, March 21 - August 3, 2014, p. 169. Hermann Stenner: Hymnen an das Leben. Werke aus der Sammlung Bunte, Städtisches Museum Engen + Galerie, February 28 - June 2, 2023; Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, July 9 - September 3, 2023, p. 39, cat. no. 49 (illu.)
Fom the artist's estate. Erich Stenner, Bielefeld. Korn Collection, Munich (obtained from Erich Stenner in 1960). Hermann-Josef Bunte Collection, Hamburg/Bielefeld
In good condition. Small retouched spots, predominantly in margins. Isolated spots of minimal craquelure and small drycracks. Edges minimally scuffed in places.