Dated below on the left: 1912. Monogrammed below on the right: JST. On the back: female nude, oil. inscribed in the picture: 1st 1912 Mourners [sic!] JAKOB Steinhardt
Jakob Steinhardt (Jerusalem). Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Radierungen, Holzschnitte. Berlin, Haus am Lützowplatz, 1966, cat. no. 1 (,,Trauer um die zerstörte Stadt")
Family of the artist (from 2009 to 2024 on loan to the Jewish Museum, Berlin)
Jakob Steinhardt