As of May 13, 2024
Adolph Menzel
Lot 148
Study of an Italian woman, 1881
Pencil, partially stumping, on paper
8.3 x 4.8 in (21.2 x 12.2 cm)
Lot 148
8.3 x 4.8 in (21.2 x 12.2 cm)
€ 6,000 - 8,000
Auction: 2 days
Grisebach GmbH
Auction: May 30, 2024
Auction number: 358
Auction name: Kunst des 19. Jahrhunderts / 19th Century Art
Provenance
Monogrammed lower right: A. M
Private Collection, Northern Germany
Monogrammed lower right: A. M
Provenance
4 other works by Adolph Menzel
tomorrow | Bassenge Auktionen
Adolph von Menzel
5325
Die schlafende Näherin am Fenster
, 1843
€ 200 - 300
2 days | Grisebach GmbH
Adolph Menzel
151
”Wallenstein's Lager”
, 1854
Pastel on brown paper
€ 20,000 - 30,000
3 days | Bassenge Auktionen
Adolph von Menzel
6715
Studienblatt mit einer eleganten Dame in einem Lehnsessel und Handstudien
, 1885
€ 1,800 - 2,400
8 days | Bassenge Auktionen
Adolph von Menzel
4050
Adolph Menzel
, 1899
Fotografie
€ 300 - 400
Adolph Menzel
19th Century Art
Realism
19th Century Art
Realismus