As of Mar 27, 2024

PAUL GAUGUIN

Lot 581
Portrait de Stéphane Mallarmé, 1891
eau-forte, pointe-sèche et burin, imprimée en bistre

183 x 143 mm

Lot 581
183,0 x 143,0 mm

€ 20,000 - 30,000
Auction: -17 days

Auction: Apr 12, 2024 02:00 PM
Auction number: 23410
Auction name: La Collection Sam Josefowitz : Ensemble d'estampes fin de siècle
sur papier vergé Arches, belle impression du deuxième état sur quatre, comme décrit par Kornfeld, avec encre en surface de la plaque partiellement essuyée, rare épreuve avant le tirage à 79 exemplaires (dont 60 ont été publiés dans l'édition de luxe de C. Morice, Gauguin, par H. Floury, Paris, 1919). etching, drypoint and engraving, printed in bistre, 1891, on Arches laid paper, a fine impression of Kornfeld's second state (of four), printed with selectively wiped tone, a rare proof before the edition of 79 (sixty of which were published in the de luxe edition of C. Morice, Gauguin, by H. Floury, Paris, 1919)

PAUL GAUGUIN Artist presented in curated searches