Jean und Henry Dauberville, Bonnard 1888–1905, Paris, Bernheim-Jeune, 1965, Bd. II, Nr. 613, mit Abb.
Pierre Bonnard, 1867–1947, Ausstellungskatalog, Lausanne, Fondation de l'Hermitage, 7.6.–6.10.1991, S. 153, Nr. 36, mit Abb.
Jörg Zutter, Pierre Bonnard, Observing Nature, Canberra, The National Gallery of Australia, 2003, Nr. 20, S. 173, Nr. 144, mit Abb.
Bonnard, Buenos Aires, Galerie Wildenstein, 1965, S. 19, S. 28, mit Abb.
Pierre Bonnard, München, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung, 28.1.–24.4.1994, Nr. 48.
Pierre Bonnard, Observing Nature, Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 7.3.–9.6.2003, Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 4.7.–28.9.2003, Nr. 20.
Pierre Bonnard – Werke aus Schweizer Sammlungen, Winterthur, Kunstmuseum, 28.3.–20.6.2004, Kat.-Nr. 31.
Nachlass des Künstlers
Galerie Paul Vallotton, Lausanne
Privatbesitz, Schweiz
Dieses Gemälde wurde in der Gegend um Vernon in Eure gemalt, wo Bonnard ein kleines Anwesen erworben hatte. Die Aufmerksamkeit richtet sich hier auf den Baum in der Mitte der Komposition sowie auf die beiden Bauern, die sich am Boden ausgebreitet haben und sich ausruhen. Das Werk strahlt auch dank der sanften
Landschaft eine Ausgeglichenheit und Ruhe aus.
Ce tableau a été peint dans la campagne près de Vernon, dans L’Eure, où Bonnard avait acquis une petite propriété. L’attention se focalise sur l’arbre placé au centre de la composition ainsi que sur les deux paysans étendus au sol en train de se reposer. Il se dégage de cette oeuvre, par la douceur du paysage, un sentiment de sérénité et de tranquillité.
37Reine de joie (Cover for Victor Joze's novel). 1892. Lithograph. [ , 1892
€ 300 - 400
5 days | Ader
Pierre Bonnard
38Canoeing. 1897. Lithograph , 1897
A very fine, fresh proof on chine volant
€ 1,500 - 1,800
5 days | Ader
Pierre Bonnard
39Mellerio (André). La Lithographie en couleurs. Paris, published by L'Estam... , 1898
€ 300 - 400
5 days | Ader
Pierre Bonnard
40Jarry (Alfred). Almanach illustré du Père Ubu. [Paris, A. Vollard], Janua... , 1901
"First issued by Vollard as a jest and intended for private circulation only. One of a series of small pamphlets privately printed for Vollard between 1900 and 1930 but not under Vollard's imprint." (U. E. Johnson, Ambroise Vollard éditeur, Prints, Books, Bronzes. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, 1977, p. 156)
€ 1,000 - 1,200
5 days | Ader
Pierre Bonnard
41Portrait of Renoir. Circa 1916. Etching , 1916
€ 180 - 200
5 days | Ader
Pierre Bonnard
42Portrait of Renoir. Circa 1916. Etching , 1916
€ 150 - 180
5 days | Ader
Pierre Bonnard and Alfred Jarry
43Répertoire des Pantins. 1898. Lithograph. Each issue , 1898
€ 600 - 800
11 days | Christie's
Pierre Bonnard
5Poule et poussins , 1893
huile sur toile
€ 100,000 - 150,000
12 days | Christie's
Pierre Bonnard
152Femme assise au chapeau noir , 1894
huile sur panneau
€ 30,000 - 50,000
14 days | Christie's
PIERRE BONNARD
597Salon des Cent: 23me exposition d'ensemble , 1896
lithographie en couleurs
€ 3,000 - 5,000
Pierre Bonnard